Junior Batting Honours trophy

Junior Batting Honours

A Junior Batting Honours trophy is awarded at the end of the season to a junior player in each age group (and if appropriate, grade) with the highest batting average throughout the home and away season.

Notes:   * Winner unknown   ** No team in competition      #  2012/13 - First season of VTCA U17 competition

 

Season U12 U14 U16  #U17
         
2017/2018 Rookies: Sat - C. Granger
Sun (JM) - S. Saarinsen, (RT) - S. Poslethwaite, (MP) - B. Livingston
C Grade: W. Blitz
B Grade: L. Mott
C Grade: A. Jontof-Hutter
T. Foot **
2016/2017 Rookies: L. McGinness, C Blue: D. Middleton, C Red: A. Prokupets B Grade: L. Di Conza, C Grade: B. Tasopoulos J. Burns **
2015/2016 Rookies: H. Taylor, C Grade: H. Richards T. Foot L. Arneil **
2014/2015 Rookies: A. Langworthy, B Grade: T. Foot, C Grade: H. Richards JM. Hunt MK. Foot **
2013/2014 T. Foot T. Mullane ** **
2012/2013 A. Sioukas, J. Motoki & J. Forer MK. Foot M. Roberts-Clifton F. Somerville
2011/2012 N. Lawrence S. Mouzakis N. Diamond                                
2010/2011 MK. Foot Combined Team N. Diamond  
2009/2010 M. Turner J. Standfield D. Gregg-Mantle  
2008/2009 * * *  
2007/2008 A. Pope & M. Withers A. Bertolus L. Slater  
2006/2007 N. Kan A. Holloway L. Pedder  
2005/2006 M. Clements & * L. Slater **  
2004/2005 S. Hayes L. Slater **  
2003/2004 * ** **  
2002/2003 Combined Team ** **  
2001/2002 ** ** **  
2000/2001 C. Hughes ** **  
1999/2000 T. Johnson ** **  
1998/1999 A. Roberts ** R. Borowski  
1997/1998 G. Meier ** M. Holman  
1996/1997 J. Roberts S. Lange R. O'Connor  
1995/1996 J. Camfield R. O'Connor E. Sherwood  
1994/1995 D. Clarke * S. Barbutt  
1993/1994 R. Melder E. Sherwood A. McInnes  
1992/1993 S. Desilva D. Turner A. McInnes  
1991/1992 E. Sherwood S. La'Brooy S. Peake  
1990/1991 C. Buick M. McInnes S. Peake  
1989/1990 S. La'Brooy & C. Buick S. Peake Ja. Raju  
1988/1989 M. McInnes & N. Larkin J. Keleher S. Bleimschein  
1987/1988 M. Steilow & S. La'Brooy G. Row A. Williams  
1986/1987 J. McAleese & B. Tamblyn G. Schaeche & S. Nankervis M. Steiger  
1985/1986 Ju. Caspersz & J. Nash M. Mackenzie & A. Doughton M. Jackson  
1984/1985 G. Schaeche D. Behnk & A. Johnstone M. Jackson  
1983/1984 G. Jackson & A. Williams M. Callori & M. Jackson D. Jamieson  
1982/1983 J. Cortese & A. Doughton G. Sheedy S. Eishold  
1981/1982 H. Crook & G. Jansz A. Crook A. Rogers  
1980/1981   S. Eishold M.Grinning  
1979/1980   A. Rogers S. Lefebvre  
1978/1979   A. Rogers S. Lefebvre  
1977/1978   S. Lefebvre G. Cooper  
1976/1977   * A. Lefebvre  
1975/1976   G. Blades **  
1974/1975   S. Sammutt **  
1973/1974     **  
1972/1973     G. Beattie  
1971/1972     R. Pereira  
1970/1971     S. Day  
1969/1970     S. Day  
1968/1969     K. Wilson  
1967/1968     K. Wilson  
1966/1967     J. Graham  
1965/1966     P. O'Halloran  
1964/1965     R. Langford  
1963/1964     K. Osborne  
1962/1963     K. Osborne  
1961/1962     T. Webb  
1960/1961     T. Galbraith  
1959/1960     K. Thom  
1958/1959     N. Tull  
1957/1958     R. Holston  
1956/1957     *  
1955/1956     E. Gladstone  
1954/1955     T. Sheridan  
1953/1954     *  
1952/1953     *  
1951/1952     A. Welch  
1950/1951     P. Robertson  
1949/1950     A. Welch  
1948/1949   B. Durston